Do my wife and I qualify for SC CWP?
[…] It may also be possible to conceal a shorter carbine or take down in something like a backpack, shoulder bag, or musical instrument case. I don't know about the legality of carrying a short barreled rifle/shotgun (assuming you go through the NFA hoops) but that'd probably be easier; might be worth some research. Once you pony up for a SBR and go through the NFA hoops I imagine there are a lot of options. Be careful; there's a lot of ways to commit felonies with non-standard AR configurations and SBRs.
- TYPO/EXPLOIT: There is a typo/exploit in the law. If you look carefully at Section 23-31-215 paragraph C, it states "If an applicant is unable to comply with the provisions of Section 23-31-210(4), SLED shall offer the applicant a handgun training course that satisfies the requirements of Section 23-31-210(4)(a)." At first glance this appears to be the mandatory training requirement, as that is what section 210(4)(a) refers to. However, Section 23-31-210(4) is actually the proof of residency requirement.